LEGAL NOTICE

©AQEMIA 2021 - All Rights Reserved.

This site is under the jurisdiction of French law, international copyright and intellectual property protection. Any reproduction, representation or alteration of this site or its contents, wholly or in part, is forbidden. Hypertext links to the AQEMIA website may only be established with prior written consent from AQEMIA.

Privacy policy:

Some information collected on this web site is used to improve AQEMIA web site.
You are entitled to access, edit, modify or cancel any information given above.

To do so, please contact us:
AQEMIA
96bis Boulevard Raspail (chez Agoranov)
75006, France
contact<@>aqemia.com

More information about legal aspects on Cnil, “Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés” web site: www.cnil.fr

Respecting user privacy is a top priority for AQEMIA. We agree to abide by the amended Act N°78-17 of 6 January 1978, relating to data processing, files and personal freedom and privacy, as well as Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, relating to data protection.

What is personal data?
In compliance with paragraph 1 under Article 4 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding data protection, ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We (AQEMIA) might collect your personal data or receive data from you, via our website and online forms. This data might include: your first and last name, e-mail address. You share this personal data directly with AQEMIA when, for example, you send an information request using an online form to subscribe to our newsletter.

What are the purposes of processing and/or the use of your personal data?
We might collect your data for the following reasons:
Processing based on your consent:
- Responding to your request for contact
- Newsletter
- Commercial prospection
- Event organisation
Processing based on legitimate interest pursued by AQEMIA:
- Statistical analyses

We share your data with the following third parties:
- Our web host
- Marketing subcontractors to organise our newsletter. We do not share your personal data with any other third parties, except if we are legally obliged to do so or upon demand of the authorities (e.g. legal authorities). We never share your personal data with our partners without your consent.


How long do we store data?
Under section e of Article 5 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, AQEMIA keeps data in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

Prospective data (including the newsletter) is stored for 3 years maximum from the last date of contact.

Legally-required data is stored in accordance with laws in force (particularly but not exclusively those in the French Code of Commerce, Civil Code, and Consumer Code).

Do we transfer data beyond the European Union?
We process data within the European Union and we do not transfer your data to any entity located beyond. However, certain technical subcontractors that receive your personal data might be located outside the European Economic Area, like Google in the United States for example.

Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries that do not provide an adequate level of personal data protection as defined in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

AQEMIA requires the same level of protection for your personal data as what is required by all applicable laws and regulations on the European territory, and thus ensures that subcontractors are either bound by clauses comparable to the European Commission clauses, or bound by binding corporate rules within their international group, and have been thus authorised by a data protection regulatory authority in the EU. Otherwise, subcontractors must be registered in any program that recognises an equivalent level of protection within their company (such as Privacy Shield in the US).